Resource icon

FN11.3 iocage jails - Plex, Tautulli, Sonarr, Radarr, Lidarr, Jackett, Transmission, Organizr

sotiris.bos

Explorer
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
56
Thanks you, but still not starting with the command, the only way i manage to start is to edit the file with nano see below. should i destroy the JAIL and start from scratch i had some issues get the interfaces working during the installation maybe it had affect on the JAIL

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab -e PlexPass


GNU nano 2.8.7 File: /tmp/tmp3mzgm_31.iocage


/mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY\040FAMILY/MEDIA/ /mnt/iocage/jails/PlexPass/root/config/ nullfs rw 0 0



root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab --list PlexPass

+-------+--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

| INDEX | FSTAB ENTRY |

+=======+============================================================================================+

| 0 | /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY\040FAMILY/MEDIA/ /mnt/iocage/jails/PlexPass/root/config/ nullfs rw 0 0 |

+-------+--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

root@avsion:/ # iocage start PlexPass

* Starting PlexPass

+ Started OK

+ Starting services OK

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab -r PlexPass 0

Successfully removed mount from PlexPass's fstab

root@avsion:/ # iocage stop PlexPass

* Stopping PlexPass

+ Running prestop OK

+ Stopping services OK

+ Removing jail process OK

+ Running poststop OK

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab -r PlexPass 0

No matching fstab entry.

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab --list PlexPass

+-------+-------------+

| INDEX | FSTAB ENTRY |

+=======+=============+

+-------+-------------+

root@avsion:/ # cd /

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab -a PlexPass /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY\040FAMILY/MEDIA /config nullfs rw 0 0

Successfully added mount to PlexPass's fstab

root@avsion:/ # iocage fstab --list PlexPass

+-------+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

| INDEX | FSTAB ENTRY |

+=======+=========================================================================================+

| 0 | /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY040FAMILY/MEDIA /mnt/iocage/jails/PlexPass/root/config nullfs rw 0 0 |

+-------+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

root@avsion:/ # iocage start PlexPass

* Starting PlexPass

+ Start FAILED

mount_nullfs: /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY040FAMILY: No such file or directory

jail: /sbin/mount -t nullfs -o rw /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY040FAMILY/MEDIA /mnt/iocage/jails/PlexPass/root/config: failed


root@avsion:/ #

When I mount a folder like this:

Code:
iocage fstab -a plex_iocg /mnt/v1/media/Movies/Example\ 2/ /mnt nullfs rw 0 0


it does not give me an error.

iocage fstab -e plex_iocg for me shows the space as an actual space, no 040 and no \:

/mnt/v1/media/Movies/Example 2/ /mnt/iocage /jails/plex_iocg/root/mnt nullfs rw 0 0


When I fstab -r the mount I get an error like you do. I don't really know what is going on.
 

Pentaflake

Explorer
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
Hi, I installed PleXPass in IOCAGE using this thread all went well except setting the source and destination PATH using the FSTAB command.

my PATH Showing in FN Console as follows:

Source - /mnt/Tank/SMB/LASTNAME\ FAMILY/MEDIA/
HOME VIDEOS/ MOVIES/ PHOTOS/ MOVIE CONCERTS/ MUSIC/

Destination - /mnt/iocage/jails/PlexPass/root/config/
HOME VIDEOS/ MOVIES/ PHOTOS/ MOVIE CONCERTS/ MUSIC/

i used the following command
iocage fstab -a PlexPass "/mnt/Tank/SMB/LASTNAME\040FAMILY/MEDIA/ /config/ nullfs rw 0 0" #used "/LASTNAME\040FAMILY/" for the space

and get the following output with error

{

Successfully added mount to PlexPass's fstab

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/usr/local/bin/iocage", line 10, in <module>

sys.exit(cli())

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/click/core.py", line 722, in __call__

return self.main(*args, **kwargs)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/click/core.py", line 697, in main

rv = self.invoke(ctx)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/click/core.py", line 1066, in invoke

return _process_result(sub_ctx.command.invoke(sub_ctx))

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/click/core.py", line 895, in invoke

return ctx.invoke(self.callback, **ctx.params)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/click/core.py", line 535, in invoke

return callback(*args, **kwargs)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/iocage/cli/fstab.py", line 126, in cli

add_path=add_path, header=header)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/iocage/lib/iocage.py", line 1064, in fstab

exit_on_error=self.exit_on_error)

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/iocage/lib/ioc_fstab.py", line 65, in __init__

self.__fstab_parse__()

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/iocage/lib/ioc_fstab.py", line 75, in __fstab_parse__

self.__fstab_mount__()

File "/usr/local/lib/python3.6/site-packages/iocage/lib/ioc_fstab.py", line 165, in __fstab_mount__

raise RuntimeError(f"{stderr_data.decode('utf-8')}")

RuntimeError: mount_nullfs: /mnt/Tank/SMB/LASTNAME\040FAMILY: No such file or directory

}

when i click on browse for media folder on PLEX UI i get the PATH /config/Plex Media Server, so i changes it manually to /config/MOVIES/ and it worked

what is the correct fstab cmd that will show on PLEX UI the MEDIA folders without the error?

i also notice that only some of the imported movies are playing while on my LAN, any idea whats the issue? (don't have any issues when playing from kodi)

i run FN 11.1 U5 and PLEX Version is 1.13.2.5142

let me know if you need more information

Thank you in advance

There is an alternative way manually a line to the /mnt/iocage/jails/##JAIL##/fstab

Code:
root@freenas:~ # cat /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/fstab
/mnt/tank1/apps/tautulli        /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/config  nullfs  rw      0       0 # Added by iocage on 2018-03-21 21:30:16
/mnt/tank1/apps/plex/Plex\040Media\040Server/Logs       /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/logs    nullfs  ro      0       0

root@freenas:~ # iocage fstab -l tautulli
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| INDEX |                                             FSTAB ENTRY                                              |
+=======+======================================================================================================+
| 0     | /mnt/tank1/apps/tautulli /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/config nullfs rw 0 0                        |
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| 1     | /mnt/tank1/apps/plex/Plex\040Media\040Server/Logs /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/logs nullfs ro 0 0 |
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+


You can still remove it via the normal iocage commands.
 

AVSION

Contributor
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
128
There is an alternative way manually a line to the /mnt/iocage/jails/##JAIL##/fstab

Code:
root@freenas:~ # cat /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/fstab
/mnt/tank1/apps/tautulli		/mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/config  nullfs  rw	  0	   0 # Added by iocage on 2018-03-21 21:30:16
/mnt/tank1/apps/plex/Plex\040Media\040Server/Logs	   /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/logs	nullfs  ro	  0	   0

root@freenas:~ # iocage fstab -l tautulli
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| INDEX |											 FSTAB ENTRY											  |
+=======+======================================================================================================+
| 0	 | /mnt/tank1/apps/tautulli /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/config nullfs rw 0 0						|
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| 1	 | /mnt/tank1/apps/plex/Plex\040Media\040Server/Logs /mnt/iocage/jails/tautulli/root/logs nullfs ro 0 0 |
+-------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+


You can still remove it via the normal iocage commands.

The issues and solutions at this point are as follows:
1. The command:
Code:
 iocage fstab -a PlexPass /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY\040FAMILY/MEDIA /config nullfs rw 0 0
doesn't work, the server fail to start.
i found a workaround to edit with nano and it works see post #420.
2. The PATH i set doesn't show the source content folders on the Plex UI its just showing /config/Plex Media Server content folders so i'm unable to import the content.
i found a workaround to edit the PATH on the Plex UI i.e /config/MOVIES/ manually and it works.
3. Some movies are Playing some don't (50/50%) - i can play any of them on kodi over the LAN no issues, iocage networking working fine. no solution ATM.

The PlexPass feels buggy to me or maybe version compatibility FN 11.1 U5 and PlexPass, i don't think it should work as it is, has anyone else experience the above?

Thank you
 

Pentaflake

Explorer
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
The issues and solutions at this point are as follows:
1. The command:
Code:
 iocage fstab -a PlexPass /mnt/Tank/SMB/ABUDY\040FAMILY/MEDIA /config nullfs rw 0 0
doesn't work, the server fail to start.
i found a workaround to edit with nano and it works see post #420.
2. The PATH i set doesn't show the source content folders on the Plex UI its just showing /config/Plex Media Server content folders so i'm unable to import the content.
i found a workaround to edit the PATH on the Plex UI i.e /config/MOVIES/ manually and it works.
3. Some movies are Playing some don't (50/50%) - i can play any of them on kodi over the LAN no issues, iocage networking working fine. no solution ATM.

The PlexPass feels buggy to me or maybe version compatibility FN 11.1 U5 and PlexPass, i don't think it should work as it is, has anyone else experience the above?

Thank you
1. Answered previously
2. The path issue has always been this way in Plex, you can manually just type the path in and it will work just fine.
3. Kodi and Plex do not stream content the same way. You should make a post on the Plex forums to troubleshoot issues with playback via Plex and not here.
 

Tony Self

Contributor
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
130
Hi Guys,

I have setup up a test server running FreeNAS 11.1 U5 with the purpose of getting familiar with the new release, before upgrading my FreeNAS 9.10 installation. I started trying to go through Pentaflake's excellent instructions sometime ago, but came unstuck on the first jail (Plex). I left it a while, but have now had another attempt and so far I had successfully installed jails for Plex, Tautulli and Sabnzbd and been able to access their web interfaces. Next on the list was Sonarr. This is a new app to me as I still use Sickrage on my 9.10 server. The installation appeared to go ahead ok, but I was unable to access the web interface.

I must add at this stage that I am accessing my home network remotely via an OpenVPN connecting to my 9.10 server. I am happily connecting to services on the 9.10 server and as I mentioned earlier Plex. Tautulli and Sabnzbd on the 11.1 server. However Sonarr failed. I have accessed the FreeNAS server using the new UI and can see that it reports that all four Jails are up and running.

I have tried rebooting the server and now I can't access any of the jails.

I have added the ifconfig readout below. I am a bit new to vnets and vlans as on my old Jails I was using DHCP and address reservations on my router. I would like to do the same with these ones, but I am not sure how to set the jail to use DHCP on iocage.

Code:
bge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=c019b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
	ether e4:11:5b:13:83:79
	hwaddr e4:11:5b:13:83:79
	inet6 fe80::e611:5bff:fe13:8379%bge0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1 
	inet 192.168.0.40 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255 
	nd6 options=23<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
	media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
	status: active
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
	nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
	groups: lo 
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	ether 02:0d:9a:04:c1:00
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	groups: bridge
	id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
	maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
	root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
	member: vnet0:4 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 7 priority 128 path cost 2000
	member: vnet0:3 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 6 priority 128 path cost 2000
	member: vnet0:2 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 5 priority 128 path cost 2000
	member: vnet0:1 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 4 priority 128 path cost 2000
vnet0:1: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	description: associated with jail: tautulli
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:ff:60:46:b0:16
	hwaddr 02:f7:90:00:04:0a
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair 
vnet0:2: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	description: associated with jail: plex
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:ff:60:14:fa:09
	hwaddr 02:f7:90:00:05:0a
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair 
vnet0:3: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	description: associated with jail: sonarr
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:ff:60:a5:a4:7e
	hwaddr 02:f7:90:00:06:0a
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair 
vnet0:4: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	description: associated with jail: sabnzbd
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:ff:60:ef:4d:38
	hwaddr 02:f7:90:00:07:0a
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair


Any suggestions on what's going wrong here. Also which address above will appear to the router as the MAC address. Is it the ether or hwaddr address?
 

intelligence

Explorer
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
62
Thanks for your awesome guide Pentaflake!

I'm having some issues getting it to work.

Code:
iocage create -n "radarr" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 11.1-RELEASE ip4_addr="vnet0|192.168.1.101/24" defaultrouter="192.168.1.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"

radarr successfully created!

Testing SRV response to FreeBSD

Error: error sending query: General LDNS error

{repo} could not be reached, please check your DNS


I can ping just fine from the FreeNAS host.
The ip4_addr should be unique for the jail right? (The host is 192.168.1.100, so I used 192.168.1.101 for the radarr jail).

I went on after this, but got stuck here:
Code:
iocage exec radarr "fetch https://github.com/Radarr/Radarr/releases/download/v0.2.0.1120/Radarr.develop.0.2.0.1120.linux.tar.gz -o /usr/local/share"

fetch: https://github.com/Radarr/Radarr/releases/download/v0.2.0.1120/Radarr.develop.0.2.0.1120.linux.tar.gz: No address record

True


So it seems it's having trouble getting outside the jail. What am I doing wrong?

Edit: Seems to be related to U5: https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/iocage-network-issues.60402/page-2#post-461808
 
Last edited:

mow4cash

Contributor
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
132
Thanks for your awesome guide Pentaflake!

I'm having some issues getting it to work.

Code:
iocage create -n "radarr" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 11.1-RELEASE ip4_addr="vnet0|192.168.1.101/24" defaultrouter="192.168.1.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"

radarr successfully created!

Testing SRV response to FreeBSD

Error: error sending query: General LDNS error

{repo} could not be reached, please check your DNS


I can ping just fine from the FreeNAS host.
The ip4_addr should be unique for the jail right? (The host is 192.168.1.100, so I used 192.168.1.101 for the radarr jail).

I went on after this, but got stuck here:
Code:
iocage exec radarr "fetch https://github.com/Radarr/Radarr/releases/download/v0.2.0.1120/Radarr.develop.0.2.0.1120.linux.tar.gz -o /usr/local/share"

fetch: https://github.com/Radarr/Radarr/releases/download/v0.2.0.1120/Radarr.develop.0.2.0.1120.linux.tar.gz: No address record

True


So it seems it's having trouble getting outside the jail. What am I doing wrong?

Edit: Seems to be related to U5: https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/iocage-network-issues.60402/page-2#post-461808

I have a private ticket opened for the same exact issue. No one has been able to help. I was able to install pkgs separate and ping google from inside the jail. Now the jails have lost all network connectivity.

Edit: I would suggest you open a ticket so this can get fixed or solved.
Reference
Bug #35050
Do you happen to have a lagg?
 
Last edited:

intelligence

Explorer
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
62
I have a private ticket opened for the same exact issue. No one has been able to help. I was able to install pkgs separate and ping google from inside the jail. Now the jails have lost all network connectivity.

Edit: I would suggest you open a ticket so this can get fixed or solved.
Reference
Bug #35050
Do you happen to have a lagg?

I don't have a lagg.

What fixed it for me was to run
Code:
ifconfig bridge0 addm igb0 up


The problem seemed to be, as the post I linked to stated
the problem is that U5 does not add the physical interface to the bridge0
 

mow4cash

Contributor
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
132
I don't have a lagg.

What fixed it for me was to run
Code:
ifconfig bridge0 addm igb0 up


The problem seemed to be, as the post I linked to stated

I was able to get network connectivity back however I still can't build the jail with the .json . I have to do a pkg install.


Anyone know how to get mono 5.8 in a jail or have an idea on how long we have to wait until it hits the ports? Jackett pre-release is requiring it and I'm guessing others will follow.
 

Tony Self

Contributor
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
130
I don't have a lagg.

What fixed it for me was to run
Code:
ifconfig bridge0 addm igb0 up


The problem seemed to be, as the post I linked to stated
hi,

Are you doing this inside or outside the jail?
 

mow4cash

Contributor
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
132
Is there anything wrong with this approach for permissions? I have my media dataset owned by media:media and just change the user of the jails.

Code:
iocage exec sonarr  service sonarr onestop
iocage exec sonarr "pw user add media -c media -u 8675309 -d /nonexistent -s /usr/bin/nologin"
iocage exec sonarr "pw groupadd -n media -g 8675309"
iocage exec sonarr "pw groupmod media -m sonarr"
iocage exec sonarr chown -R media:media /usr/local/share/NzbDrone /config
iocage exec sonarr  sysrc 'sonarr_user=media'


hi,

Are you doing this inside or outside the jail?
Outside the jail. I have two bridges and my lagg0 keeps switching between the two on a reboot. I'm hoping once I switch over all my warden jails things may work better.
 

Tony Self

Contributor
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
130
Thanks mow4cash. That seems to have done the trick and breathed life back into all the jails I have installed so far.
 

intelligence

Explorer
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
62
I've been able to install Sonarr, Radarr, Lidarr, Plex and Tautulli without issues, but now when I'm trying to install Transmission I'm a bit confused.

I've opted to go without OpenVPN and IPFW Killswitch right now as I don't have a VPN service, so I will setup the files but not use them as of now.

I did this
Code:
echo '{"pkgs":["bash","unzip","unrar","transmission","openvpn","ca_root_nss"]}' > /tmp/pkg.json
iocage create -n "transmission" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 11.1-RELEASE ip4_addr="vnet0|192.168.1.106/24" defaultrouter="192.168.1.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"
rm /tmp/pkg.json
iocage fstab -a transmission /mnt/Apps/Transmission /config nullfs rw 0 0
iocage fstab -a transmission /mnt/Storage/Torrents /mnt/Torrents nullfs rw 0 0
iocage exec transmission mkdir -p /config/transmission-home
iocage exec transmission chown -R transmission:transmission /config/transmission-home


Followed by creating /mnt/Apps/Transmission/ipfw_rules with nano (modified path as I got error that /mnt/Apps/Transmission/config/ as referred in the guide wasn't present)

Code:
# IPs need to be updated to reflect my setup
# Allow internal traffic
add 03000 allow IP from 172.16.0.14/32 to 172.16.0.0/23 keep-state
add 03000 allow IP from 172.16.0.0/23 to 172.16.0.14/32 keep-state

# Allow access to Entrace IP for VPN
add 04000 allow IP from 172.16.0.14/32 to <IP of VPN Entrance Node> keep-state

# Allow any traffic over the VPN interface
add 05000 allow IP from any to any via tun*

# Deny any other traffic
add 65534 deny IP from any to any


I then went on and created /mnt/Apps/Transmission/openvpn.conf with nano (same here, modified path as I got error that /mnt/Apps/Transmission/config/ wasn't present)

Code:
iocage exec transmission "chown 0:0 /config/ipfw_rules"
iocage exec transmission "chmod 600 /config/ipfw_rules"
#iocage exec transmission sysrc "firewall_enable=YES"
#iocage exec transmission sysrc "firewall_type=/config/ipfw_rules"
#iocage exec transmission sysrc "openvpn_enable=YES"
#iocage exec transmission sysrc "openvpn_dir=/config"
#iocage exec transmission sysrc "openvpn_configfile=/config/openvpn.conf"
iocage exec transmission sysrc "transmission_enable=YES"
iocage exec transmission sysrc "transmission_conf_dir=/config/transmission-home"
iocage exec transmission sysrc "transmission_download_dir=/mnt/Torrents/Completed"
#iocage exec transmission service ipfw start
#iocage exec transmission service openvpn start
iocage exec transmission service transmission start


And here I got a little confused, as I was about to edit settings.json, but that file does not exist for me. So both the path specified in the guide and the missing file tells me something has gone wrong.

I tried to run the service to see if the file and path would get generated on first launch
Code:
iocage exec transmission service transmission start


But that rendered this error
Code:
Cannot 'start' transmission. Set transmission_enable to YES in /etc/rc.conf or use 'onestart' instead of 'start'.


What am I missing/doing wrong?

Edit: Oh lol, see my error now, openvpn.conf should not contain those iocage exec stuff.
 
Last edited:

eivl

Cadet
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
6
Is there any changes to permissions that needs to be done to the dataset?
should it be root : wheel?
 

Kiskaa

Dabbler
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
43
HI there,

Fantastic guide, very well done and easy to understand. The only problem I had with actual install, was net access, but I found a work around for that, which also meant I could specifiy different network adapters for different traffic.

However, I'm having massive issues with Permissions. I`m just not getting my head around them.
I didn't think to post in here at the time, so I have already made another post here for my problem, i'm not sure if anyone is able to help me?

Thanks in advance
Max
 

eivl

Cadet
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
6
Let me elaborate on my problem and setup.
With my motherboard, I cannot boot FreeNAS installer, so I had to install ESXi just to get FreeNAS 11.1U5 up and running.
Then when I try to install plex using the guide I get a jail that cannot communicate with the network, so I remove the vnet="on" and everything looks like it works. But then plex cannot download metadata or transcode (direct play from the plex player app works)
So I'm thinking it is permissions that is the issue, I read a lot of posts, do one change after the other without seeing any change. Then I find a post about iocage and metadata saying that you must use vnet="on" (the explanation seems solid, I just do not understand the details of it) so now I am back trying to get network to my iocage jail.

I love FreeNAS, I am willing to do a lot just to get it up and running, I would buy a new motherboard, but it will take weeks before it could get delivered, so if anyone would like to give me assistance or point me in a general direction that would be awesome.

eivl
 

Chris Moore

Hall of Famer
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
10,079
With my motherboard, I cannot boot FreeNAS installer, so I had to install ESXi just to get FreeNAS 11.1U5 up and running.
I think you are trying to solve the wrong problem. You need to start a thread about why you can't install FreeNAS on bare metal and fix that first because it indicates a problem with the hardware you are trying to use. When you start that separate thread, you need to include data about your hardware. Please review this first:

Updated Forum Rules 4/11/17
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/updated-forum-rules-4-11-17.45124/

Hardware Requirements
http://www.freenas.org/hardware-requirements/

FreeNAS® Quick Hardware Guide
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?resources/freenas®-quick-hardware-guide.7/

Hardware Recommendations Guide Rev 1e) 2017-05-06
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?resources/hardware-recommendations-guide.12/

Slideshow explaining VDev, zpool, ZIL and L2ARC
https://forums.freenas.org/index.ph...ning-vdev-zpool-zil-and-l2arc-for-noobs.7775/

Terminology and Abbreviations Primer
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/terminology-and-abbreviations-primer.28174/

If you can't install FreeNAS, that is the first problem to fix. Everything else is after that and putting FreeNAS inside a VM is not a solution to getting FreeNAS to install.
 

eivl

Cadet
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
6
If you can't install FreeNAS, that is the first problem to fix. Everything else is after that and putting FreeNAS inside a VM is not a solution to getting FreeNAS to install.

Is my problem unique? It does look like a lot of people have a similar issue. I ran version 9.3 for almost two years, so I was not aware that my hardware is not supported. I'm just stretching some time before I can get a new motherboard.
There is no point starting a new thread (I will solve it by getting a new MB), nobody on this forum has gotten this motherboard to boot outside an extra virtual environment.
But I would still like to get some assistance instead of being shoved to the side due to my Asus Z10PE-D8 WS not being supported.

Ofc I is possible that the only solution would be to replace the hardware, but then why do so many have the same issue as me?
 

Chris Moore

Hall of Famer
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
10,079
Is my problem unique?
It is unusual and the solution is not running FreeNAS in a VM. Did you try the solution suggested?
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/new-installation-just-bootloop.57389/#post-465198
There is also the possibility that the system board could be put in "legacy" mode.
In future, you should check the suggested hardware before making a purchase.

FreeNAS® Quick Hardware Guide
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?resources/freenas®-quick-hardware-guide.7/

Hardware Recommendations Guide Rev 1e) 2017-05-06
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?resources/hardware-recommendations-guide.12/

Updated Forum Rules 4/11/17
https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/updated-forum-rules-4-11-17.45124/
 

eivl

Cadet
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
6
Thanks, I already tried that, but then I updated to 11.2 - Nightlies
And I did all the things I have tried before.
It works now, this is what I did, not sure what change made the difference, but these changes did not work for me under 11.1U5


Code:
vnet="off" # I did not use this command
iocage exec <jail> 'sysrc ifconfig_epair0_name="epair0b"'
Variable : ifconfig_bridge0; Value : addm vmx0 up# Under turntables
changed permissions to my /config dataset to the same user as the iocage pkg install plexmediaserver made (plex 972 for user and group)

And it worked


Ill use the hardware recommendation guide to find a new motherboard, It is just difficult to find one with two CPUs and 12 SATA
I might look for a raid card I can put in IT mode maybe. Or something else to get more sata ports (not that good with hardware)

Thanks to all on this forum, all the help I got after I asked were amazing, and the hints I needed to get it working were all over the place :D

Thanks to the OP, your guide were so well written that I knew I wanted to have the same setup even when I was not able to get it working :D
 
Top